Gender and Diversity in Organizations

Newsletter

  Division Newsletters

Editorial Team:

Payal Kumar – Newsletter Editor
(payalk1@gmail.com)

Ranjna Patel – Associate Newsletter Editor (patelr@cookman.edu)

 

Call for Archival Material

Do you have any copies of WIM or GDO newsletters that are not on-line? Please send them to the Website Manager.

 

2015 

2015 Volume 17 Issue 1  (Latest issue)

To download a PDF version, click here pdf
To download a text version, click here Text only

 

2014 

2014 Volume 16 Issue 3 

To download a PDF version, click here pdf
To download a text version, click here Text only

 

2014 Volume 16 Issue 2 

To download a PDF version, click here pdf
To download a text version, click here Text only

 

2014 Volume 16 Issue 1 

To download a PDF version, click here pdf
To download a text version, click here Text only

 

2013 

2013 Volume 15 Issue 3 

To download a PDF version, click here pdf
To download a text version, click here Text only

 

2013 Volume 15 Issue 2

To download a PDF version, click here pdf
To download a text version, click here Text only

 

2013 Volume 15 Issue 1 

To download a PDF version, click here pdf
To download a text version, click here Text only

 

2012 

2012 Volume 14 Issue 3 

To download a PDF version, click here pdf
To download a text version, click here Text only

2012 Volume 14 Issue 2 

To download a PDF version, click here pdf
To download a text version, click here Text only

 

2012 Volume 14 Issue 1 

To download a PDF version, click here pdf
To download a text version, click here Text only

 

2011 

2011 Volume 13 Issue 3 

To download a PDF version, click here pdf
To download a text version, click here Text only

 

2011 Volume 13 Issue 2

To download a PDF version, click here pdf
To download a text version, click here Text only

 

2011 Volume 13 Issue 1

To download a PDF version, click here pdf

To download a WORD version, click here Text only

 

2010 

2010 Volume 12 Issue 3

To download a PDF version, click here PDF

 

2010 Volume 12 Issue 2

 

To download PDF format, click here (PDF)
To download Text Only format, click here (text only)

 

2010 Volume 12 Issue 1 (text only)(PDF)

 

2009

2009 Volume 11 Issue 3 (html – text only)(PDF)
2009 Volume 11 Issue 2 (html – text only)(PDF)
2009 Volume 11 Issue 1 (html – text only)(PDF)

 

2008

2008 Volume 10 Issue 3 (html – text only) (PDF)
2008 Volume 10 Issue 2 (html – text only) (PDF
2008 Volume 10 Issue 1 (html – text only) (PDF

 

2007

2007 Volume 9 Issue 3 (html – text only) (PDF
2007 Volume 9 Issue 2 (html – text only) (PDF)     
2007 Volume 9 Issue 1 (html – text only) (PDF)     

 

2006

Fall 2006 (doc) (PDF)
Spring 2006 (html) (PDF)

2005

Fall 2005 (html) (PDF)
Summer 2005 (html) (PDF)
Spring 2005 (html) (PDF)
Winter 2005 (html) (PDF)

2004

Summer 2004
Winter 2004

2003

(no newsletter in Fall 2003)
Summer 2003
Spring 2003

2002

Winter 2002
Fall 2002
Summer 2002
Spring 2002
Winter 2002

2001

Fall 2001
Spring 2001
Winter 2001

2000

Fall 2000

1999

Fall 1999
Summer 1999
Winter 1999

Women in Management (WIM) Newsletters

Spring 1998
Fall 1997

 

   
         
   

 

Scholarly Contributions to Educational Practice Advancing Women in Leadership Award

Scholarly Contributions to Educational Practice Advancing Women in Leadership Award

 

Sponsor: Simmons School of Management/Center for Gender in Organizations

 

2016 Committee

Joy Beatty (Co-chair), Patricia Deyton (Co-chair), Robin Ely, Jeannie Forray 

Winner 2016

Michalle Mor Barak, University of California

 

 

2015 Committee

Donna Blancero (Chair), Blison Cook, Kayla Weaver, Shal Khazanchi, Beena Salim, Remi Ayoko

 

 Winner 2015

Robin Ely, Harvard Business School

 

 

Past Recipients

 

2014 Judy Clair, Boston University
2013 Eden King, George Mason University
2012 Ella Bell, Dartmouth College

Ronit Kark, Bar-Ilan University

 

Past Committees

 

2014 Lynda Moore and Patricia Dayton (Co-chairs), Gelaye Debebe

Ujvala Rajadhyaksha, Derek Avery, Heather Wishik

2013 Diane Bilimoria (Chair), Beth Humberd, Monika Hudson, Patricia Raskin, Jennifer Yugo, Lynda Moore
2012 Stacy Blake-Beard (Chair), Diana Bilimoria, Patricia Deyton, Lynda Moore

 

Faculty Transnational Research Award

Faculty Transnational Research Award

 

Sponsor: Emerald’s Equality, Diversity and Inclusion: An International Journal
 

Transnational research transcends or extends across national boundaries and explicitly recognizes the need to use a transnational perspective that interrogates gender and diversity across nation states. This award is given to the conference paper that best meets the objective of advancing our understanding of transnational gender and diversity issues. At least one author must be a faculty member from a country outside the borders of the United States.

2016 Committee

• Isabel Metz (Chair), Melbourne Business School
• Ivona Hideg, Wilfrid Laurier University
• Olaf Sigurjónsson, Copenhagen Business School and Reykjavik University
• Estefania Santacreu-Vasut, ESSEC Business School and THEMA
• Saskia de Klerk, University of New South Wales
• Marios Katsioloudes, Qatar University

Winner 2016

Karsten Jonsen, Sebastien Point, and Elisabeth K. Kelan

for “Diversity branding: A five-country comparison of corporate websites” 

 

2015 Committee

Isabel Metz (Chair), Ivona Hideg, Saskia De Klerk, Marios I. Katsioloudes, Estefania Santacreu-Vasut, Olaf Sigurjonsson, Siegrid Guillaumon Dechandt

 

 

Winner 2015
 
Zoe Kinias and Jessica Sim
 
for "Affirming Personal Values Facilitates Women's Success in Business"
 
 

 

Past Recipients

 

2014 Yoshio Yanadorie, Jill Gould, & Carol Kulik
for "A fair way to go? Gender pay gap at the executive level in Australia
2013 Ioanna Lupu
for "Contradictory discourses and the identity work of mother managers."
2012 Ahu Tatli, Joana Vassilopoulou and Mustafa Ozbilgin
for "An Unrequited Affinity Between Talent Shortages and Untapped Female Potential."
2011 Yin Lu Ng, Prashant Bordia and Carol Kulik for "When East Goes West Attracting Malaysians in Malaysia and in Australia using Minority Employees."

 

Past Committees
 

2014 Lynn Shore (Chair), Shani Carter, Daria Crawley, Corinne Post, Jennifer Spoor, Maria Fernanda Wagstaff

2013 Lynn Shore (Chair), Stella Nkomo, Ariane Ollier-Malaterre, Tripti Singh, Maria Fernanda Wagstaff
2012 Lynn Shore (Chair), Stella Nkomo, Ariane Ollier-Malaterre, Tripti Singh, Maria Fernanda Wagstaff

 
2011 Stella Nkomo (Chair), Karen Korbaik, Ahu Tatli, Nelarine Cornelius and Yusuf Sidani

 

Best Student Paper

Best Student Conference Paper Award

 

Sponsor: Emerald’s Equality, Diversity and Inclusion: An International Journal

2015 Committee
Beth A. Livingston (Chair, Sarah Walker, Angelica Gutierrez, Beena Salim, Alberto Ramirez Melgoza

 

Winner 2015
Huisi Jessica Li, Y. Connie Yuan, Natalya Bazarova, & Bradford Bell
 
for “Talk and Let Talk: Effects of Language Proficiency on Speaking Up and Expertise Recognition in Teams”
 

          

 

Past Recipients

 

2014 Raphael Silberzahn, Eric Luis Uhlmann, & Lei Zhu for “Pay as she goes: For stereotypically male jobs, women tend to be hired by the hour.”
2013 Stephanie Creary, Brianna Barker Caza, and Laura Morgan Roberts for Out of the Box: Identity Expansion and the Building of Positive Manager-Subordinate Relationships.”
2012 Geoffrey C. Ho, Margaret Shih, Daniel J. Walters, and Todd Lowell Pittinsky
for “The Psychological Stigma of Unemployment: When Joblessness Leads to Being Jobless.”
2011 Erin Reid for “Passing as Superman:  The Ideal Worker and Men’s Professional Identities.”
2010 Sebastian Doering, Melanie Schreiner and Hendrik Huettermann for “Constructing a Collective Identity in Diverse Teams.”
2009 Muhammad Ali, Carol Kulik and Isabel Metz for “The Impact of Gender Diversity on Performance in Services and Manufacturing Organizations.”
2008 Alexandra Niessen, Stefan Ruenzi and Michaela Baer The Impact of Work Group diversity on Performance.”
2007 Lindred Greer & Karen Jehn “Where Perception Meets Reality: Effects of Different Types of Faultline Perceptions and Realities.”

Honorable Mention:

Rebecca Kehoe, Christopher Collins & Quinetta Roberson  “An Investigation of the Relationship between Organizational Diversity and Financial Performance.”

 

Past Committees

 

2014 Corinne Post (Chair), Apoorva Ghosh, Angelica Gutierrez, Oscar Holmes IV, Tiffany Johnson, Eden King, Arlise McKinney, Tiffany Trzebiatowski, Sabrina DeeAnn Volpone
2013

C. Douglas Johnson (Chair), Raymond Trau, Apoorva Ghosh, Angelica Gutierrez, Arlise McKinney, Tiffany Johnson

2012

C. Douglas Johnson (Chair), Raymond Trau, Apoorva Ghosh, Angelica Gutierrez, Arlise McKinney, Tiffany Johnson

2011 C. Douglas Johnson (chair), Carolyn Block, Deretta Cole, Linda Hite and Corrine Post
2010 Mustafa Ozbilgin (chair), Alexandra Beauregard, Deborah Blackman, Yuka Fujimoto, Mine Karatas-Ozkan, Iris Koa, Linley Lord, Isabel Metz, Layne Paddock, Jawad Syed, Susan Vinnicombe
2009 Ashleigh Shelby Rosette (chair), Mary Graham, Kathy Duncan, Judith Clair, Lori Snyder
2008  
2007 Ashleigh Shelby Rosette (chair), Alexandra Beauregard, Donna Chrobot-Mason, Amy Randel, Mustafa Ozbilgin, Bev Sauer

 

Sage Dissertation Award

Sage Dissertation Award

 

 

Sponsor: Sage Publications

This award is given to the author of the best paper based on a dissertation completed between January 1 and December 31 of the previous year.

Papers considered for the dissertation award must be sole-authored. The title page should indicate that the paper is based on a dissertation and give the date of the dissertation defense.

 


2015 Committee

Oscar Holmes IV (Chair), David Dwertman, Florence Villesche, Sabrina DeeAnn Volpone, Jacqui Stephenson, Kristie McAlpine, Camilla Quental

 

Winner 2015
 
Sun Young Kim
 
for “The Creative Benefits of Valuing our Differences”
 

 

 

                         

 

Past Recipients

 

2014

Lilian Otaye, Lancaster University

for “Moderated-mediated model linking diversity management to turnover”

2013

not presented

2012

Ioanna Lupu, CNAM:
for “Approved Routes and Alternative Paths: The Construction of Women’s Careers in the French Big Four.”

2011

Rosanne Hawarden, Massey University:
“Glass Networks:  The network structure of women directors on corporate boards.”

2010

Whitney Botsford Morgan, Univeristy of Houston-Downtown:
“Mothers’ Psychological Contracts:  Does Supervisor Breach Explain Intention to Leave the Workforce?”

2009

Jamie Ladge, Northeastern University:
“Becoming a Working Mother: Identity, Efficacy and Resocialization following Re-entry
.”

2008

Emily Amanatullah, Columbia University:
“Negotiating gender stereotypes:  Other-advocacy reduces social constraints in women in negotiations.”

2007

Victoria Brescoll, Yale University:
When can angry women get ahead? Status, conferral, gender, and workplace emotion expression.”

2006

Denise Lewin Loyd, Massachusetts Institute of Technology:
“Avoiding the Appearance of Favoritism in Evaluating Others: The Impact of Status and Distinctiveness.”

2005

Diane Bergeron, Teachers College, Columbia University:
Sex differences in research productivity: Job performance as a piece of the puzzle.

2004

Ashleigh S. Rosette, University of Houston:
Unacknowledged privilege: Setting the stage for discrimination in organizational settings.

2003

 

Erica Gabrielle Foldy, Harvard University:
“Being all that you can be: Identity and interactions in organizations.

2002

Kimberly-Ann Eddleston, Northeastern University

2001

Aparna Joshi, Rutgers University:
The context in which some differences make a difference: Examining the influence of organizational demography on outcomes of team diversity.

2000

Amy Randel:
How do members of groups diverse on multiple dimensions conceptualize one another? Social contextual triggers and work group conflict implications of identity salience.

1999  
1998

Orlando Curtae’ Richard:
The performance impact of coalescing racial diversity with a growth strategy: Evidence from the U.S. banking industry.

1997

Myrtle Bell:
Attitudes toward affirmative action: Tests of a comprehensive framework.

 

Past Committees

 

2014

Myrtle Bell (Chair), Alexandra Beuregards, Jorge Gonzalez, Elizabeth Poposki, Amy Randel, Orlando Richard

2013  
2012  
2011

dt ogilvie (Chair), Charmine Hartel, Derek Avery and Laquita Blockson

2010

dt ogilvie (chair), Charmaine Hartel, Akram, Alexandra Beauregard, Orlando, Yang

2009

Robin Church (chair) Donna Capodacqua, Lisa Nishii, Eden King

2008  
2007  
2006  
2005

Kecia M. Thomas (chair), Joy Schneer, Hetty Van Emmerik, Eileen Kaplan.

2004

 

2003

Jeanette Cleveland (chair), Radha Chaganti, Debbie Litvin, Lisa Scherer, Teresa Rothausen.

2002

Jeanette Cleveland (chair), Jocelyn Finley-Hervey (Executive Committee), David Ford (Executive Committee).

2001  
2000  
1999

CV Harquail (chair).

1998

Myrtle Bell.

 

Scholarly Contribution to Management

Distinguished Scholarly Contribution to Management Award

Sponsor: Sage Publications

This award is presented annually to a nominee who has made outstanding scholarly contributions to the field. Sponsored by Sage Publishers, this award recognizes a present or past member of the division who has made significant contributions that have advanced our knowledge of Gender and Diversity in Organizations. Scholarly contributions include the creation and dissemination of new knowledge in the form of empirical, theoretical, or applied developments. This award is given for an accumulated body of work.

To nominate, submit a letter of recommendation outlining the nominee’s contributions and a copy of the nominee’s vita.

 


2015 Committee

Lynn Offerman (Chair), Maureen Kilgour, Tara Lockhart, Mikki Hebl, Carol Kulik, Y. W. M. (Yvonne) Benschop
  


Winner 2015

David A. Kravitz, George Mason University
 
   

 

 

Past Recipients

 

2014 Mikki Hebl, Rice University
2013 Ann Marie Ryan, Michigan State University
2012 Dianna Stone, University of Texas – San Antonio
2011 David Harrison, University of Texas- Austin
2010 Debra Meyerson, Stanford University
2009 Stella Nkomo, University of South Africa
2008 Ellen Kossek, Michigan State University
2007 Carol Kulik, University of South Australia
2006 Marta Calás and Linda Smircich, University of Massachusetts
2005 Robin Ely, Harvard University
2004 Jeffrey H. Greenhaus, Drexel University
  2003 Karen Lyness, Baruch College, CUNY
2002 Saroj Parasuraman, Drexel University
2001 Not presented
2000 Linda Stroh
1999 Laura M. Graves
1998 Alison Konrad and Belle Rose Ragins
1997 Dorothy (Dot) P. Moore
1996 Gary Powell
1995 Nancy Adler
1994 Barbara Gutek
1993 Kathryn (Kay) Bartol
1992 Laurie Larwood
1991 Uma Sekaran

 

Past Committees

 

2014

David Kravitz (Chair), Susan Case, Yka Fujimoto, David Harrison, David Kaplan, Ann Marie Ryan, Aneika Simmons

2013 David Kravitz (Chair), Susan Case, Jorge Gonzalez, Stella Nkomo, Belle Rose Ragins, Aneika Simmons
2012 Stella Nkomo (chair), Donna Blancero, Susan Case, Judith Clair, Aneika Simmons,
2011 Diana Bilimoria (chair), Beth Chung, Eden King, Patrick McKay, Sean Pichler, Ruth Simpson
2010 C. Douglas Johnson (chair), Belle Rose Ragins, Stella Nkomo, James King, Beth Livingston, Eden King
2009 Gwendolyn Combs (chair), Marta Calas, C. Douglas Johnston, Belle Rose Ragins
2008  
2007 Laura Morgan Roberts (chair), Joy Beatty, Beth Chung, Dot Moore and S. Antonio Ruiz
2006  
2005 Erica G Foldy (chair), Doug Creed, Ellen Ensher, Joana Young, Stella Nkomo, Laura Morgan Roberts
2004 Donna Chrobot-Mason (chair)
2003 Marian Ruderman (chair), Chris Mahoney, David Kravitz, Mary McLaughlin, Robin Church
2002 Tony Butterfield (chair), Yvonne Benschop (Executive Committee), Debra Meyerson (Executive Committee)

 

Janet Chusmir Service Award

Janet Chusmir Distinguished Service Award

 

Sponsor: Sage Publications

The Janet Chusmir Service Award is presented to the nominee who has made an outstanding contribution to The Gender and Diversity Division and who has personally served as a mentor and role model for others in the field (previously: personally provided support for women in the field).

More about Janet Chusmir and her contributions.

 

 

To nominate a GDO colleague (no self nominations), submit a letter of nomination outlining the nominee’s outstanding contributions and a copy of the nominee’s vita. Contributions include professional service to the division, work for the advancement of the status and role of professional women and people of color in the Academy, and/or in organizations. Include any supporting information that will help the committee make its decision.

 


2015 Committee

Derek Avery (Chair), Alison Sheridan, Belle Rose Ragins, Alison Konrad, Jonathan Booth


Winner 2015

Stacy D. Blake-Beard, Simmons College

 
 

Past Recipients

 

2014 Bernardo Ferdman, Alliant International University
2013 Dianna Stone, SUNY Albany
2012 David Kravitz, George Mason University
2011 Belle Rose Ragins,  University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
2010 Not presented
2009 Kecia Thomas, University of Georgia
2008 Myrtle Bell, University of Texas, Arlington
2007 Gayle Baugh, University of West Florida
2006 Not presented
2005 Charmine Hartel, Deakin University
2004 Alison Konrad, University of Western Ontario
2003 Ellen A. Fagenson-Eland, George Mason University
2002 Sherry E. Sullivan, Bowling Green State University / John Reed Center for Careers
2001 Max Wortman, Iowa State University
2000 Not presented
1999 Not presented
1998 Not presented
1997 Stella M. Nkomo
1996 Janet Adams
1995 Lynda Moore
1994 Gary Powell
1993 Dorothy (Dot) P. Moore
1992 Bette Ann Stead

 

Past Committees

 

2014

Derek Avery and Isabel Metz (Co-chairs), Muhammad Ali

Beth Chung, Douglas Johnson, Belle Ragins, Sherry Sullivan

2013 Derek Avery (Chair), Janice Witt Smith, Isabel Metz, Sherry Sullivan, Ahu Tatli, Carolyn Wiethoff
2012 Robyn Berkley (Chair), C. Douglas Johnson, Belle Rose Ragins, Sherry Sullivan,Beth Chung, Donna Blancero
2011 Donna Blancero (chair), C. Douglas Johnson, Beth Livingston, Whitney Botsford Morgan, Lourdes Susaeta, Sherry Sullivan
2010 Donna Blancero (chair), Kecia Thomas, Isabel Metz, Ghadir Ishqaidef, Robert Del Campo, Miguel Olivas-Lujan
2009 Donna Maria Blancero (chair), Myrtle Bell, Robyn Berkley, Robert Del Campo, Isabel Metz, Miguel Olivas-Lujan
2008  
2007  
2006  
2005 Robert Sardy (chair), Donna Chrobot-Mason, Jeffrey Greenhaus, Claire Simmers, Kathy Duncan, Christopher Kit Tennis.
2004  
2003 Faye smith (chair).
2002 Marian Ruderman (chair), Max Wortman, Lynn Bowes-Sperry, Gayle Baugh, Monica Forret, Martin Davidson, Frieda Reitman, Dorothy Perrin Moore, Phyllis Tharenou.
2001 Sherry E. Sullivan (chair), Yasmin S. Purohit, Lisa Mainiero, Jamie Moore, Gary Powell, Claire A. Simmers.

 

Dorothy Harlow/McGraw Hill Best Paper Award

Dorothy Harlow Best Conference Paper Award

 

 

Sponsor: McGraw-Hill Publishing

2015 Committee

Lisa Leslie (Chair), Sabrina DeeAnn Volpone, Adela McMurray, Florian Kunze, Yunhung Chung

 

Winners 2015

Devon Proudfoot, Aaron C. Kay, and Christy Zhou Koval

for “Creativity is gendered: The perceived association between masculinity and creative thinking”

 

 

 

This award is given annually to author(s) of the best paper submitted to the Annual Academy of Management Meeting, this award honors the late Dr. Dorothy Harlow, who pioneered the effort to establish the Gender and Diversity in Organizations Division as an Interest Group of the Academy of Management. Dr. Harlow’s dedication to the organizing efforts and advancement of professional women will be etched in gold as this award is given annually. Recipients of the Award each receive a plaque and a cash award.

 

Past Recipients

 

2014

Carol T. Kulik, Mara Olekalns, & Ema T. Swain

for “Does consistency pay The effects of information sequence and content on women’s negotiation outcomes.”

2013

Muhammad Ali & Yin Lu Ng

for “Board Age and Gender Diversity: A Test of Competing Linear and Curvilinear Predictions“.

2012

Belle Rose Ragins, Jorge A. Gonzalez, Kyle Erhardt, and Romila Singh
for “The Spillover of Community Racial Diversity and Diversity Climate to the Workplace.”
 

 

Runners Up

William Newburry, Naomi Gardberg, Bryant Hudson and

Yonathon Feffer

for “Organizational Actions in the Face of Institutional Contestation: Diffusion of LBGT-Friendly Policies“.

2011 Orlando Richard and Goce Andrevski:
“The complementary effect of managerial diversity and board of directors diversity on performance.”
2010 Whitney Botsford Morgan:
“Mothers’ Psychological Contracts:  Does Supervisor Breach Explain Intention to Leave the Workforce?”
2009 Muhammad Ali, Carol Kulik and Isabel Metz:
“The Impact of Gender Diversity on Performance in Services and Manufacturing Organizations.”
2008 Aparna Joshi and Hyuntak Roh: 
“Considering context in team diversity research: A meta-analytic review.”
2007 Patrick McKay, Derek Avery & Mark Morris:
“The interaction of subordinates’ and managers’ diversity climates on store unit sales performance.”
2006 DHui Liao, Aichia Chuang and Aparna Joshi:
“Work Outcomes and Personality Antecedents of Perceived Deep-Level Dissimilarity.”
2005 David Baldridge, Oregon State University:
Withholding accommodation requests: The role of workgroup supportiveness and requester attributes.
2004 Orlando C. Richard, University of Texas at Dallas:
Does race matter within a multicultural context: Alternate modes of theorizing and theory testing.
2003 Jana L. Raver & Michele J. Gelfand, University of Maryland: “Linking sexual harassment, team processes and team performance.”  
2002 Donna Chrobot-Mason & William K. Hepworth, University of Colorado at Denver:
Examining perceptions of objective and subjective racial harassment and managerial responses.”
2001 Belle Rose Ragins, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, & John M. Cornwell, Loyola University-New Orleans:
Walking the line: Fear and disclosure of sexual orientation in the workplace.
2000 Belle Rose Ragins, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, & John M. Cornwell, Loyola University-New Orleans:
Pink triangles: Antecedents and consequences of heterosexism in the workplace.”
1999  
1998 Marta M. Elvira & Christopher D. Zatzick:
Racial composition and voluntary turnover in a multiracial setting.

 

Past Committees

 

2014

Gail Baugh and Lisa Leslie (Co-chairs), Muhammad Ali, Alison Cook, Jacqueline Hood

2013

Gail Baugh (Chair), E. Holly Buttner, Beth Livingston, Susan Marlow, Whitney Botsford Morgan, Lisa Nishii

2012

David Kravitz (Chair), Alison Cook, patrick McKay, Whitney Botsford Morgan, Sue Vinnicombe

2011

Joy Beatty (Chair), Lisa Nishii, Gernanda Wagstaff, David Baldridge and Christine Mahoney

2010

Joy Beatty (chair), Lisa Nishii, David Baldridge, Maria Fernanda Garcia, Christine Mahoney, Sabrina Volpone

2009  
2008

Jeannie Forray (chair), Mark Roehling, Patrick McKay, Audrey Murrell, Kristina Bourne, Douglas Johnston, Jeanine Andreassi

2007

Stacy Blake-Beard (chair), Lisa Nishii, Loriann Roberson, Deborah Litvin, Ujvala Rajadhyaksha

2006  
2005

Stacy Blake-Beard (chair), Peggy Stockdale, Orlando Richards, Marta Elvira, Charmine Hartel.

2004  
2003

Jeffrey Greenhaus (chair), Myrtle Bell, Lene Foss, Cherry Granrose, Claire Simmers.

2002

Lynn Bowes-Sperry (chair), David Porter, (Executive Committee), Susan Vinnicombe (Executive Committee).

2001  
2000

Elaine Yakura (chair)

Dorothy Harlow/McGraw Hill Best Paper Award

Dorothy Harlow/McGraw Hill Best Paper Award

 

 

Sponsor: McGraw Hill

 

 

Given annually to author(s) of the best paper submitted to the Annual Academy of Management Meeting, this award honors the late Dr. Dorothy Harlow, who pioneered the effort to establish the Gender and Diversity in Organizations Division as an Interest Group of the Academy of Management. Dr. Harlow’s dedication to the organizing efforts and advancement of professional women will be etched in gold as this award is given annually. Recipients of the Award each receive a plaque and a cash award.

 

 

2015 Committee

Lisa Leslie (Chair), Sabrina DeeAnn Volpone, Adela McMurray, Florian Kunze, Yunhung Chung

 

 

Winners 2014

Carol T. Kulik, Mara Olekalns, & Ema T. Swain

for “Does consistency pay The effects of information sequence and content on women’s negotiation outcomes.”

 

 

 

Past Recipients

 

2013

Muhammad Ali & Yin Lu Ng

for “Board Age and Gender Diversity: A Test of Competing Linear and Curvilinear Predictions“.

2012

Belle Rose Ragins, Jorge A. Gonzalez, Kyle Erhardt, and Romila Singh
for “The Spillover of Community Racial Diversity and Diversity Climate to the Workplace.”
 

 

Runners Up

William Newburry, Naomi Gardberg, Bryant Hudson and

Yonathon Feffer

for “Organizational Actions in the Face of Institutional Contestation: Diffusion of LBGT-Friendly Policies“.

2011 Orlando Richard and Goce Andrevski:
“The complementary effect of managerial diversity and board of directors diversity on performance.”
2010 Whitney Botsford Morgan:
“Mothers’ Psychological Contracts:  Does Supervisor Breach Explain Intention to Leave the Workforce?”
2009 Muhammad Ali, Carol Kulik and Isabel Metz:
“The Impact of Gender Diversity on Performance in Services and Manufacturing Organizations.”
2008 Aparna Joshi and Hyuntak Roh: 
“Considering context in team diversity research: A meta-analytic review.”
2007 Patrick McKay, Derek Avery & Mark Morris:
“The interaction of subordinates’ and managers’ diversity climates on store unit sales performance.”
2006 DHui Liao, Aichia Chuang and Aparna Joshi:
“Work Outcomes and Personality Antecedents of Perceived Deep-Level Dissimilarity.”
2005 David Baldridge, Oregon State University:
Withholding accommodation requests: The role of workgroup supportiveness and requester attributes.
2004 Orlando C. Richard, University of Texas at Dallas:
Does race matter within a multicultural context: Alternate modes of theorizing and theory testing.
2003 Jana L. Raver & Michele J. Gelfand, University of Maryland: “Linking sexual harassment, team processes and team performance.”  
2002 Donna Chrobot-Mason & William K. Hepworth, University of Colorado at Denver:
Examining perceptions of objective and subjective racial harassment and managerial responses.”
2001 Belle Rose Ragins, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, & John M. Cornwell, Loyola University-New Orleans:
Walking the line: Fear and disclosure of sexual orientation in the workplace.
2000 Belle Rose Ragins, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, & John M. Cornwell, Loyola University-New Orleans:
Pink triangles: Antecedents and consequences of heterosexism in the workplace.”
1999  
1998 Marta M. Elvira & Christopher D. Zatzick:
Racial composition and voluntary turnover in a multiracial setting.

Past Committees

 

2014

Gail Baugh and Lisa Leslie (Co-chairs), Muhammad Ali, Alison Cook, Jacqueline Hood

2013

Gail Baugh (Chair), E. Holly Buttner, Beth Livingston, Susan Marlow, Whitney Botsford Morgan, Lisa Nishii

2012

David Kravitz (Chair), Alison Cook, patrick McKay, Whitney Botsford Morgan, Sue Vinnicombe

2011

Joy Beatty (Chair), Lisa Nishii, Gernanda Wagstaff, David Baldridge and Christine Mahoney

2010

Joy Beatty (chair), Lisa Nishii, David Baldridge, Maria Fernanda Garcia, Christine Mahoney, Sabrina Volpone

2009  
2008

Jeannie Forray (chair), Mark Roehling, Patrick McKay, Audrey Murrell, Kristina Bourne, Douglas Johnston, Jeanine Andreassi

2007

Stacy Blake-Beard (chair), Lisa Nishii, Loriann Roberson, Deborah Litvin, Ujvala Rajadhyaksha

2006  
2005

Stacy Blake-Beard (chair), Peggy Stockdale, Orlando Richards, Marta Elvira, Charmine Hartel.

2004  
2003

Jeffrey Greenhaus (chair), Myrtle Bell, Lene Foss, Cherry Granrose, Claire Simmers.

2002

Lynn Bowes-Sperry (chair), David Porter, (Executive Committee), Susan Vinnicombe (Executive Committee).

2001  
2000

Elaine Yakura (chair)

Scroll To Top
Skip to toolbar