Gender and Diversity in Organizations

Past Ad-Hoc Committees

The following are past ad-hoc GDO committees.

By-Laws Revision Committee

2012-2013 Diane Bilimoria (chair), David Kravits, dt ogilvie, Ron Ophir

 

 

The AOM Coalition on Faculty Diversity

2007-2008 Belle Rose Ragins and Erika James (co-chairs)
2006-2007  
2005-2006  

 

Government External Relations Committee

2005-2006 David Kravitz (chair)

 

 

 

Strategic Planning Committee

2005-2006  

 

 

Communications Committee

2005-2006  

 

 

Division Domain Committee

2005-2006  

 

 

Parasuraman Award Task Force

2005-2006  

 

Ad Hoc Committee on Awards

1999-2000 Kecia Thomas (chair)

 

 

Liaison Committee

Mission & History This Committee worked with the Asian/Asian-American Caucus, Gay-Lesbian Caucus, Ibero-American Academy (IAM), and the All-Academy People of Color Committee to coordinate matters of mutual concern.
1998-1999 d.t. ogilvie, Elaine Yakura, Betsy Cooper, Cliff Cheng

 

Mentorship Committee

Link Networking – Mentorship Program
2003-2004 ?
2002-2003 Ellen Ensher (chair), Belle Rose Ragins (co-chair), Ellen Fagenson Eland (co-chair), Marta Elvira (Executive Committee), David Thomas (Executive Committee)
2001-2002 Ellen Ensher (chair), Belle Rose Ragins (co-chair), Ellen Fagenson Eland (co-chair)
2000-2001 Ellen Fagenson Eland (chair)
1999-2000 Ellen Fagenson Eland (chair)

 

Newsletter Committee

????-???? Mary Graham (chair), Elizabeth Wilson, Liz Weatherly, Romila Singh

 

Regional Involvement Committee

2002-2003 Betsy Cooper (chair)

 

Technology Committee

Mission & History Initiated in 1999-2000 as an ad-hoc committee, to examine the use of technology in our division, identify and evaluate ideas for improving our use of technology, and propose a technology strategy for GDO.
2002-2003 Carolyn Wiethoff (chair), Jeanie Forray (Executive Committee), Karen Proudford (Executive Committee)
2001-2002 Carolyn Wiethoff (chair)
2000-2001 ?
1999-2000 Lynn Bowes-Sperry (chair)

Award Committees

2015 GDO Committees

2015 GDO Committees

1. Awards committees

2. Other appointed positions and committees

 

1. Awards committees

Award Name Chair  

Scholarly Contributions to Management (Lifetime) Award

 

Lynn Offerman  

Janet Chusmir (Lifetime) Service Award

 

Derek Avery  

Scholarly Contribution to Educational Practices Advancing Women in Leadership Award

 

Donna Blancero  

Dorothy Harlow/McGraw Hill Best Conference Paper Award

 

Lisa Leslie  

Best Conference Paper Based on a Dissertation Award

 

Oscar Holmes IV  

Best Student Conference Paper Award

 

Beth A. Livingston  

Faculty Transnational Research Best Conference Paper Award

 

Isabel Metz  

Student Transnational Research Best Conference Paper Award

 

David Kaplan  

Saroj Parasuraman Award for Outstanding Journal Article

 

Janet Barnes-Farrell  

 

2. Other appointed positions and committees

 

Committee Name Chair(s)

Archival and Historical Committee

Payal Kumar

Doctoral Consortium Committee

Caren Goldbert & Charlott Karam

Fundraising Committee

Linda Nishii

International Committee Corinne Post

Junior Faculty Consortium Committee

Rowena Ortiz-Walters & Susan Vinnicombe

Membership Committee Sanjee Perera
Media Relations Committee Jennifer Berdahl
Nominations Committee Stacy Blake-Beard
Treasurer/Division Sponsorship Structure Beth Ann Livingston
Newsletter Editor Payal Kumar & Ranjna Patel
Website Manager Janet Barnes-Farrell & David Kaplan
Technology Manager (website redesign)
Tiffany Trzebiatowski
Webinar/Vodcast Vasanthi Srinivasan & Charmine Hartel
Scroll To Top
Skip to toolbar